Have you ever heard of tea tree oil (the tree is called Melaleuca alternifolia)? It grows in the swampy areas of eastern Australia. The oil has been used by the Aborigine people of the country for hundreds of years. They use it for everything from wounds, colds, injuries to bones and joints and to fight off fungus and infections. In the modern world of today, it’s also being used for skin problems such as acne. Well known companies on the Internet have really good products for sale that contain the tea tree oil acne users are finding quite helpful in their fight against acne.
Customers also find that the product is not extremely expensive and can also be used for a many other skin ailments. It can be used for insect bites, stings, as a gargle for sore throats and applied to the chest when mixed with a carrier oil such as sweet almond, jojoba, olive, or vegetable oil. Since tea tree oil is an essential oil, it will be quite strong used neat (alone) on the skin. When mixed with a carrier oil and essential oils such as lavender, geranium, rosemary or lemon which enhances the fragrance, it’s great for use in massage therapy.
It can be combined with yogurt and applied to the face as a mask. Leave it on clean, freshly washed skin for approximately ten minutes and then rinse for a refreshing exuberant felling. Many people get good results from adding just a few drops of the oil to foot creams, moisturizers, toners, or night creams. The smell is different and potent but the effect is wonderful when added to skin care products and other essential oils. Most users decide right away if they like it or not. It’s very good to use and also helps the body to heal holistically, without the use of medications, when using this type oil for acne and other skin and health issues.
Talk to your physician or homeopathic physician before using the tea tree oil. Use only a few drops at a time because it is highly concentrated. Besides using the oil for acne, you’ll find many interesting recipes written up on the Internet containing this highly used and prized essential oil.